Privacy Policy

privacy-policy

DEFINITIONS

CL (www.cashloan.net.nz) means Cash Loan Ltd
We or us means Cash Loan Ltd.
You means you the person accessing this website and/or communicating with us.

 

PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF SERVICE

We understand that your privacy is extremely important to you. As a result we have put in place a number of measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you visiting this website is processed and maintained in accordance with accepted principles of good information handling.
This statement provides you with details of the type of information we may hold about you, how we obtain and use any information and how we protect your privacy.
Please read this section carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

PRIVACY POLICY OVERVIEW

We comply with:
The Privacy Act 1993 dealing primarily with the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information and
The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act largely enacted to prevent spamming activities.

You can be assured that your privacy will be protected and any information provided to us or gathered by us about you will be retained and used strictly in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where there is any conflict between the terms and conditions in the Privacy Policy and those in any written agreement between you and Cash Loan (for example if different terms and conditions are agreed in a loan document) then the terms and conditions in any written agreement shall apply.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly and your continued access to or use of this Website will indicate that you consent to any changes.

 

YOUR CONSENT (INCLUDING DRIVER’S LICENCE VERIFICATION)

By accessing this website, using this website, completing any forms available from this website or in any other way providing information to us as a follow on from visiting this website, you shall be treated as having consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this document.

Where in addition, you have entered on our website or otherwise provided your driver’s licence number, you consent to us and/or any provider used by us to:

  • obtain information relating to your driver licence from NZ Transport Agency;
  • perform queries on your driver licence (using information you have entered on this website or otherwise provided); and
  • also register your details with Driver Check so that they are notified of any changes to your licence.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE COLLECT IT

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.cashloan.net.nz (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. In addition to this, you authorise us to collect personal information about you from anyone else (including credit agencies, government agencies (NZTA, Motor Vehicle Register, and PPSR), Ministry of Justice (including fines), your employer and any other services or databases we deem necessary to assist in our (or in the case of loans funded by any entity other than us) lending decisions and regulatory obligations.

You agree that where you have applied for a loan and are in default we may collect further information about you from any credit agency of our choosing, from any lender you have previously dealt with or from any person you have provided as a referee, contact or employer for the purpose of debt collection.

You agree we may choose to broker your loan, and in such situations all information will be provided to the broker.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your transaction(s).
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You agree to opt in to receive marketing offers from Cash Loan and related companies and business associates we feel may offer products or services of value to you.

You agree we may provide your personal information so that they can contact you.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer/phone/ipad (or other device used to access our business), including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our site may contain links to third party websites or websites of affiliates / related parties. Please note, any such websites, are not subject to our terms of use and Privacy Policy. Third Party websites may have their own privacy policies, disclaimers and terms of use. We do not accept any responsibility or liability related to third party websites.

We use third party web beacons from Google to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. Google may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

SECURITY & USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to securely holding your information and using it only as set out below.
However please note your obligation in regard to control of your e-mail address and/or password in the next section below.

The information we collect about you will be recorded electronically and may be used in the following ways:

  • to process your loan application and assess lending risks;
  • to verify your identity and suitability and to enable us to consider your application for a loan or other products or services;
  • to assess your history, understand your financial needs and confirm your employment details;
  • to contact you (by phone, email or other means) in connection with your inquiry even if you do not proceed to complete the application;
  • to extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our own internal purposes;
  • to update records held about you and service your account;
  • to collect unpaid loans and debt that may become owed by you;
  • to detect, prevent and investigate money laundering, fraud and other criminal activities;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to conduct regulatory and other periodic checks;
  • to update our website and notify you of any changes to our service;
  • to develop, manage and market products and services to meet your needs;
  • to pass or sell your information to a third party or an affiliate / related entity for the purpose of the such party marketing their products and/or services to you;
  • to assist us with any part of our business or the business of a third party or affiliate / related entity; and
  • as otherwise required to comply with any current or future legal obligations.

You consent and opt in so that any or all personal information about you may be shared:

  • with you (using any contact details you have provided);
  • with our affiliates, related entities and carefully selected third parties which provide services to us (for example third party providers of customer service activities) for the purpose of them telling you about their services or products, for credit assessment purposes, for collection purposes or for the provision of services;
  • where information provided by you has been falsified, with appropriate authorities;
  • where you have been referred to a third party business as part of a referral program, to notify the referrer (us) that the referral was successful;
  • where you have opted in on your loan application with credit referencing agencies and/or your employer;
  • where you have a loan with us and are in default, with credit referencing agencies, lenders, referees or contacts provided by you, your employer, collection agencies, loan brokers and professional advisors;
  • as required by government or regulatory or judicial authorities in order to comply with the law and/or for the purpose of fraud prevention; and
  • in a situation where we sell or endeavour to sell part or all of our business(es).

 

You further consent that any identification type information about you (including as examples; passport details, driver’s licence details, address/phone details, bank account details, vehicle registration and employment details) may be shared with third parties / affiliates and checked against information held by those third parties / affiliates for the purposes of verifying such information and/or your identity.

 

YOUR OBLIGATIONS IN REGARD TO E-MAIL ADDRESSES & PASSWORDS

Where you have provided an e-mail address to us, you agree that you do and will continue to control this e-mail address and that we may: contact you at this e-mail address, provide information to you (and/or about you) at this e-mail address, and assume that any communication from this e-mail address to us is a communication from you.

You agree to accept disclosure statements, loan (or pending loan) information and other communication from us to any email addresses provided to us from you at any time and/or via display and/or access from this website (or any other Cash Loan website) including display and/or access following you logging on as a user through the use of your e-mail address and password.

You further agree to accept communication being sent to any mobile phone number provided to us from you at any time.

The security of your e-mail address, mobile phone number and password is of critical importance. Please refer to the website Terms and Conditions for the obligations on you in relation to e-mail addresses, mobile phone numbers and passwords. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

How long we keep your information for depends on the basis on which it was provided, generally however:

  • We will keep your contact details for as long as we have your consent to send you marketing information and/or pass your contact details to third parties.
  • We will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law.
  • We will keep records of any transactions you enter into on this website up to a period of six years and no longer than reasonably necessary.
  • We will keep the information that is necessary to enable us to provide you with a service that you have requested through this website for as long as it takes us to provide that service.

 

SELLING OR OTHERWISE PASSING ON YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Cash Loan or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

If we transfer your information to an associated company of ours, a service provider or agent in another country including outside New Zealand, we will make sure that such organisation agrees to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the New Zealand and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us.

In addition, you agree that we may sell or otherwise pass on your information to third parties (and/or related parties) who may use your personal information to contact you (whether by telephone, email, post, SMS text or any other communication method) in regards to telling you about their services or products.

 

CREDIT REFERENCE & FRAUD PROTECTION AGENCIES

Credit reference agencies (CRAs) collect and maintain information on consumers’ and businesses’ credit behaviour, on behalf of lenders in the New Zealand. Although you have applied to us (Cash Loan), as part of our assessment of your application, we may contact CRAs to get information on your credit behaviour with other organisations. This will help us make the best possible assessment of your overall situation before we make any lending decisions.

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Information on your personal accounts and other personal commitments
  • Financial information on associate’s personal accounts if there are any financial links with you
  • Business accounts if you are a director or partner in a small business
  • Data held by fraud prevention agencies on you and your business if you have one
  • Information about your previous and current payment history with us to provide this information to a third party credit reporting agency. How you pay your accounts can affect your credit score both positively and negatively.
  • Information that is supplied to us will be sent to the credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may also pass this information to financial and other organisations involved in fraud protection to protect us, them and our respective customers from theft and fraud.

 

CONTACTING YOU

You also understand and agree by applying for a loan or using this website (or any other Cash Loan website) that we (and any third party or affiliate / related entity) may contact you from time to time at your email address, postal address, phone number, mobile phone number, fax, sms, or by other electronic means for marketing purposes, to discuss or provide information about products and services offered by us and affiliates, and to manage any loans or other products/services you may have with us.

 

TELEPHONE CALLS

If you call any of the telephone numbers quoted on this website we may record your call. These recordings are used for training and quality control purposes to ensure that we continuously monitor and improve our customer service standards.

 

ACCESS & CORRECTION TO YOUR INFORMATION

We will hold information collected from you, from others or generated during or as a result of dealings between us.

You have certain rights under law to access information about yourself, to request us to correct that information and to limit how that information can be used. If you wish to receive details of the personal information held by us about you, or wish to have the information corrected, please contact us at help@cashloan.net.nz. There may be a fee for this service which will be disclosed to you prior to any costs being incurred.

 

OPTING OUT – YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You may opt out from our use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us via the contact page and requesting to opt out from any marketing activities. We undertake to process any such requests within two business days. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note they may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If contacted by a third party, you may need to follow their instructions on how to opt out if you wish contact from them related to marketing activities to cease.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF SERVICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy and/or terms of service in the future, will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

BROKERING POLICY (when Loanwise brokers your loan out to an external lender)

In the event Cash Loan does not fund your loan but determines they may be able to find a lender who will fund you, you authorise Cash Loan to act as your agent.

You authorise Cash Loan to act as your agent, for the purpose of securing a suitable Loan Offer, and assisting with execution and settlement of any subsequent Loan Agreement. Cash Loan will endeavour to obtain an approved loan offer for you that, in the opinion of Cash Loan, best suits your borrower profile, budget and objectives, from the network of lenders used by the company. Acceptance of any offer or loan agreement shall be solely at your discretion.

You understand that where you accept a Loan Agreement arranged by Cash Loan, you will be liable for a Brokerage Fee for services rendered. This fee shall be negotiated directly with you at the time the Loan Agreement is offered to you. Details of any Brokerage Fee payable shall be included in your Loan Agreement as a separate item.

You understand that all personal information Cash Loan holds about you, whether now or in the future, may be used to assess your credit worthiness and financial position (from time to time), and to process and assess any application for credit you have made with us.

You authorise Cash Loan to send this application to any third party (Lender) for the purposes of provision of credit, and agree that Cash Loan or the nominated Lender may collect from credit reporting agencies, credit providers, your employer/s, accountant/s, or other named person/s, such personal and financial information and references about you, including searches for any outstanding information regarding overdue fines, as is necessary for the purposes of considering any application.

You authorise and accept that Cash Loan will obtain, use and disclose information for the purposes of seeking approval for credit and you further authorise and accept the release to Cash Loan any information held by Equifax, Centrix and other credit providers.

You authorise Cash Loan and ‘The Lender’ to undertake checks with Credit Bureau’s or other such agencies as required to establish and verify your identity, for the purposes of compliance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Financing of Terrorism Act 2009, including verification of my Passport or Driver’s Licence details.

You understand that all information you provide to Centrix (including your default information) will be held by Centrix for its credit reporting service and Centrix may give such information to its customers who use its service. You also understand that you may access and correct the information held by Centrix by writing to Centrix at PO Box 62512, Greenlane, Auckland.

You understand that all information you provide to Equifax (including your default information will be held by Equifax for its credit reporting service and Equifax may give such information to its customers who use its service. You also understand that you may access and correct the information held by Equifax by writing to Equifax at Private Bag 92156, Victoria Street, Auckland.

You acknowledge that pursuant to any loan agreement entered into by you that ‘The Lender;

  1. Will keep the personal information during this period the finance is provided and for six months after repayments of all monies provided by the credit provider;
  2. May collect and monitor personal information about you as necessary for the administration and protection of such credit; and
  3. May provide any of the personal information to a third party employed by the credit provider to assist in enforcement of any agreement.

 

You acknowledge all applications for credit are subject to Cash Loan lending criteria, along with that of any nominated ‘Lender’. Cash Loan reserves the right to Decline applications for credit at any time. Applications for credit may be subject to approval and brokerage fees.

 

You agree that personal information may be transmitted between you or ourselves to any third party (for the purposes set out above) using facsimile, electronic mail or cloud based software applications or websites. You acknowledge that there are security risks associated with the electronic transmission of information.

 

You agree that Cash Loan may receive a commission payment on any insurance products sold, or where ‘The Lender’ operates a commission scheme based on customer interest rates. These commissions are in addition to any brokerage fee charged.

 

You understand that as a visitor to this website (www.cashloan.net.nz), Cash Loan may market products or services to you on the Google Display Network, or via searches on Google related to the products and services featured on this site. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. You can opt out of this remarketing at any time by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

 

You declare that the above information is true and correct in every particular and it is upon this basis that you make this application. You declare that the information you have provided to us in any application for credit is correct and complete and you agree to immediately advise you of any change to any information contained in any such application.

 

ERRORS & OMISSIONS

While Cash Loan has made every endeavour to supply accurate information, errors and omissions may inadvertently occur from time to time. We cannot offer any guarantee or warranty as to the truth, accuracy, detail or extent of the description contained within each or any listing or link. Accordingly, Cash Loan accepts no responsibility for any loss or inconvenience occasioned by any person or organisation either acting upon or refraining to act upon a particular course of action as a result of the material contained within our site pages or the links they may provide.

Cash Loan will welcome notice of error, omission or inaccuracy. Where such an error or omission or inaccuracy arises within this site and is duly, properly and authoritatively notified as being such, Cash Loan undertakes to correct, alter or include the appropriate information with a minimum of delay. In keeping with that undertaking, Cash Loan reserves its right to amend, alter, insert or delete any information, image or graphical representation contained in this site, with or without prior notice.